Contact Us
[…] Pursuant to the Act, KRS 383.570 lists provisions that landlords are prohibited from including in lease agreements. Specifically, KRS 383.570(1)(c) prohibits provisions that require tenants to agree to pay the landlord’s attorney fees under any circumstances.
However, while lease agreements may not require the payment of attorney fees from the outset, the recovery of attorney fees and costs by the landlord is permitted under other parts of the Act. For instance, KRS 383.660(3) states that “If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.” However, it must be determined whether the tenant’s conduct is “willful” before any such recovery is permitted under the Act.
In Batson v. Clark, 980 S.W.2d 566 (Ky.