Lobbying Affiliate: MML&K Government Solutions
[…] Real Estate Law Blog

Make sure you're on solid ground before you break it.

Contact Us

250 Character(s) Remaining
Type the following characters: tango, romeo, niner, mike, hotel

* Indicates a required field.

Categories

McBrayer Blogs

Recent Amendment to the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act Impacts Real Estate Listing Agreements

This past April, Governor Beshear signed into law 2024 Kentucky House Bill No. 88, which amended the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act (the “KCPA”) to impose new restrictions on residential real estate “service agreement[s].” Under the new law (codified as KRS § 367.354), the term “service agreement” is defined as “an agreement under which an owner of residential real property is required, in connection with the purchase or sale of the property, to . . . [p]ay a real estate sales commission to a specified [real estate broker or agent].” The new law unequivocally applies to residential real estate listing agreements.