Contact Us
[…] - Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act
- USERRA
You Can’t Take It With You When You Go – Requiring Employees To Use PTO
Contrary to what many employees think, paid time off (“PTO”) is not a protected right. Instead, it is a matter of agreement between an employer and employee. There are times when employees may prefer to take unpaid leave so that they can accrue their PTO, but employers can determine whether this practice is permissible. It is lawful for employers to require that employees exhaust unused PTO time before taking unpaid time away from work.
KRS 337.010(1)(c) states:
Wages includes any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.
(emphasis added). In Kentucky, employers are not required to provide employees with vacation benefits, either paid or unpaid. Employers who allow employees to opt for unpaid time off and then later use the PTO are effectively allowing employees to increase their time off work.